CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 I83887

Mr. George Mihailov
GMBG, Inc.
927 North Oakley Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60622

RE: The tariff classification of sheep cheese from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Mihailov:

In your letter, dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

Bulgarian, creamy, white, brined, sheep cheese. The ingredients are 100 percent sheep’s milk cheese. The cheese, packed in brine, will be imported in 15 kilogram tin cans (the cheese is in 1.5-2.0 kilogram pieces). The product is in original loaves and it is not suitable for grating. “Balkan” yellow sheep cheese. The ingredients are 100 percent sheep’s milk cheese. The cheese will be imported in blocks of 1.5, 5, and 10 kilograms. The product is in original loaves and it is not suitable for grating. “Vitosha” yellow sheep cheese. The ingredients are 100 percent sheep’s milk cheese. The cheese will be imported in blocks of 1, 5, and 10 kilograms. The product is in original loaves and it is not suitable for grating.

The applicable subheading for sheep cheese will be 0406.90.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, cheeses made from sheep’s milk, pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division